Privacy policy

Summary

Our policy can be summarised in one sentence:

Both law and technology are evolving, and the details that follow will be updated to reflect such changes. You should therefore consult these pages regularly to check for any changes.

Privacy of your communications and personal information

The UK Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 protects the privacy of your personal information, including your email address.

A separate piece of UK law, the Electronic Communications Regulations protect the privacy of your communications with us, including: -

Companies outside the European Economic Area (EEA) should be aware that the privacy legislation in force in the EEA may be more restrictive than that in their own jurisdiction. This limits the type of advertising that they can place on our websites and restricts the data that we can transfer to them.

In particular, new Regulations that came into force on 26 May 2011 place stringent restrictions on the use of cookies.

Conversely, the way in which the European Directives have been implemented in the UK may be more permissive than the implementation in some other EEA countries.

How are we implementing the changes in the law?

The UK Government is adopting a phased approach to bringing the provisions of the 2011 Regulations into force. In accordance with that phased approach, we expect to become fully compliant with the new Regulations over a period of time.

In June 2010, Europa Science Ltd set up a three-year programme of investment in upgrading and improving the software that underpins our websites and electronic communications. A fundamental aspect of that programme is to review our existing and future procedures and to take account of advice from the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO) in the UK on what is best practice in implementing the protection of privacy of users of our websites.

Although new Regulations came into force on 26 May 2011, the ICO had not issued any detailed guidance on several crucial issues. We will continue to review and implement official guidance as it is issued and so, as part of our upgrade process, we expect to implement best practice in a timely manner.

Privacy of communications -- Emails

We will communicate with you by email if we have a business relationship with you, for example if you have:

We will not sell, rent, or pass on your email address to any third party, unless you have given us explicit prior permission to do so.

Even if you have opted in to receive information from third parties, the law does not allow us to pass your email address on. If we want to do so, we must ask your permission for that specific transaction and make clear to whom your address will be transferred (see the next section regarding premium content on our websites).

We will never assume that we have general or tacit permission to pass your email address to anyone else.

Europa Science Ltd itself will, however, email you occasionally with information about your registration and/or your subscription account.

If we launch a new product or service that we think may be of interest to you, then we may email you about it.

We will include our company's name and address on every email we send out.

If you have registered to receive e-newsletters, digital issues of the magazines, etc, each email that we send you will have an easy-to-use opt-out facility.

Premium content on our websites

We may request your email address when you access premium content on our websites and it may be a condition of accessing premium content that you give us permission to pass on your email address to a third party.

We may also place a cookie on your computer to record the fact that you have access to premium content.

Transfer of personal data between countries

Before you give us permission to transfer your personal data (e.g. email addresses) to a third party, please be aware that countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) may have less stringent privacy legislation than in Europe.

Where we have your permission to transfer personal data to a third party, we will seek an undertaking from any recipient outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that it will protect your data to a standard no lower than that required in the EEA. However, we do not have the resources independently to verify this commitment.

Some companies already belong to the US Department of Commerce's 'safe harbor' scheme for this purpose http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/index.asp.

Similarly, if a sub-contractor we use to gather personal data is located outside the EEA, then it must assure us that it will protect your data to a standard no lower than that required in the EEA.

Privacy of communications -- Websites

Traffic statistics

We may collect information when you visit our websites in order to:

Unless you register or access premium content, we do not collect personal information during your visit to our websites. We may use cookies and may collect IP addresses. The legal position regarding cookies has changed as a result of the 2011 Regulations but the practical implementation of the new legal provisions is still evolving and we will change our practice and this privacy statement as the situation becomes clearer. Detailed technical information about cookies is provided later in this privacy policy.

Third party content and information gathering

When visiting our websites, please be aware that elements of some pages may be served from multiple sources. In particular, some of the advertisements you see on our websites are generated by third parties. Some of these third parties use their own anonymous cookies to track how many people have seen a particular ad, or to track how many people have seen it more than once. We have no access to read or write these cookies.

If you click on advertisements, then you leave our site and we are not responsible for the privacy policy of third party sites.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer or mobile device. Websites can read and write these files, allowing them store things like personalisation details or user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a 'memory' for the website, enabling it to recognise a user and respond appropriately. Each web domain can only access cookies stored by that specific web domain, meaning that only we can access the cookies set by Europa Science's servers. Equally, as noted above we have no access to cookies placed by elements of our pages generated by third party servers.

How does Europa Science Ltd use cookies?

A visit to a page on any of our websites may generate the following types of cookie:

Anonymous analytics cookies

Every time you visit our website, our web analytics software generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies can tell us whether or not you've visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don't, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site. These cookies are not used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only.

Geotargeting cookies

We may also generate anonymous geotargeting cookies. These are used by software which tries to work out what country you are in from information supplied by your browser when it requests a web page. This cookie is completely anonymous, and is only used to help generate traffic statistics.

Advertising cookies

Sometimes we need to know whether or not you've seen an advert or a type of advert, and how long it is since you've seen it. In order to do this, we place a cookie on your machine when we show you some types of advertising. We also use cookies to assist in targeting advertising. We may use cookies set by a third party to more accurately target advertising to you. These cookies are anonymous.

Third party advertising cookies

Europa Science Ltd's websites serve elements of pages from multiple sources, and so after visiting the site you may see other cookies from third parties. Some of the advertisements you see on our sites are generated by third parties. Some of these third parties use their own anonymous cookies to track how many people have seen a particular ad, or to track how many people have seen it more than once. We have no access to read or write these cookies.

How to turn cookies off

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. Use the 'Help' option in your browser to understand these settings or use the following links:
Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome

If you turn cookies off when visiting our sites, it may prevent you from using some of the services.

Regardless of your browser settings, internet security software is available -- both commercial and free downloads - that offers a facility for removing tracking cookies. However, this does not permanently block these cookies -- if you visit the site that placed the cookie again, it will be replaced.

If you are concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to the third party's website and getting them to generate a one-time 'no thanks' cookie, which will stop any further cookies being served to your machine. Here are links to two third party advertising platforms, each of which have instructions on how to do this: DoubleClick (owned by Google); Atlas.

The trade body representing such advertising platforms, the Network Advertising Iniative, has a very useful and informative website. It also provides a one-stop shop that gathers all of the opt-out controls. Please bear in mind that many, many more networks are listed on this site than are used by advertisers in Europa Science's websites: http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

The 2011 Regulations will eventually require that we obtain users' consent before placing cookies on their device. However, the implementation of this is to be phased in, with attention being paid to the most intrusive cookies to begin with. We will be monitoring the situation and changing what we do in accordance with best practice.

Privacy of personal information

Personal information includes such data as your postal address, telephone number, and email address.

If we have personal information about you, we will never share that information with a third party, including an advertiser, without your explicit prior permission.

Europa Science Ltd has five categories of data relevant to the Data Protection Act:

Europa Science Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998, the data controller for Europa Science Ltd is the Chairman.

The Act imposes a duty of confidentiality on all employees, so that no one should, without authorisation, disclose data in the company's possession to anyone outside the company and its agents.

The Act applies to information in electronic format and on paper. The company must follow the eight data-protection principles which require that personal information be:

It is a legal requirement that Europa Science keeps all readership and contact databases up to date, deleting entries that are no longer relevant etc.

Individuals have a right under the DPA to a copy of information the company holds about them. Any such 'subject access request' should be made to the Chairman who will deal with it promptly and in any case within 40 days of the date of receiving it. The company can and will charge a fee for responding to each request.

Please note that we reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users.

Technical and contractual responsibilities

We will continue to invest in high-quality security and do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the latest security technology.

We always ensure that contractors we use in connection with the running of the website and services (for example hosting providers) are subject to strict contractual obligations. They are only able to process data on our behalf and in accordance with our principles and instructions and not for any other independent purpose.

Useful links

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful: Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

The IAB has provided the following website to give information specifically about privacy issues around Internet advertising: http://www.youronlinechoices.co.uk/


For further legal information about privacy issues:
Data Protection Act 1998
The Information Commissioner's Office

The US Department of Commerce' 'safe harbor' scheme for international data transfers:
http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/index.asp.